Marjoram (Origanum majorana) 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
$18.7
$23.94
Marjoram (Origanum majorana) 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade Marjoram (Origanum majorana) 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade Name : Marjoram Species : Origanum majorana Method : Steam distillation Note Classification : Middle Scent : Warm, woody, spicy camphor-like aroma. Colour : Pale yellow or amber Extracted From : Leaves. Region : Italy. Of Interest : The name Oregano derives from a Greek wood meaning joy of the mountains, it was given to married couples and planted in graveyards to bring peace to the departed. Aromatherapy Properties : Chilblains, bruises, ticks. Arthritis, lumbago, muscular aches and stiffness, rheumatism, sprains. Asthma, bronchitis, coughs, colds. Colic, constipation, dyspepsia, flatulence. Pmt, period problems, colds. Headaches, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions. Blends well with : Bergamot, chamomile, cypress,cedarwood, eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary & tea tree. Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy. Essential oils are used for blending with carrier base oils to make special blends for massaging the body. By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body. So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil. Essential oils could be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs, oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making. Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines Check out our 5% Diluted Essential Oils -Click Here Take a look at our Synergy Blends – Click Here Browse our Essential Oil Sprays – Click Here
100% Pure Essential Oils